Ploiesti Shopping City, Romania Retail Park Auchan Pitesti, Romania The Lakeview, Bucharest, Romania Retail Assets, Brasov, Romania City Business Centre, Timisoara, Romania Ploiesti Shopping City, Romania Promenada Mall, Braila, Romania

New Europe Property Investments plc is a commercial property company registered in 2007 in Isle of Man and subsequently listed on the Main Board of the Johannesburg Stock Exchange (share code NEP), the regulated market of the Bucharest Stock Exchange (share code NEP) and the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange (share code NEPI). The shares are transferable among the three registers.

The investment portfolio is currently focused on Romania but could later include other Eastern European countries. The Group focuses on investments in dominant or potentially dominant retail assets but invests opportunistically in office and industrial properties as well. The investment strategy is biased towards long-term leases in euro with strong corporate covenants.

The Group is internally managed combining property and asset management, as well as investment and development skills, in an integrated approach.

The Company distributes its net rental profits on a semi-annual basis.

 201320122011201020092008
Number of properties514134333029
Property value (€m)87444534231414685
Gross lettable area (sqm)433,000279,000219,000214,000140,00087,000
Distribution per share (€ cents)26.7923.2920.2517.6115.7714.72
Adjusted NAV per share (€)3.702.882.432.221.971.98
Gearing22.5%25%32%49%46%34%
Shares in issue204,544,236144,362,152102,783,69376,933,73440,657,66328,150,000

Share price, ISIN: IM00B23XCH02

Closing price on 19 August 2014

€7.27/share

Trading volume last 12 months

42,582,083 shares

Total number of shares in issue

240,161,543 shares

Copyright © 2014 New Europe Property Investments plc. All rights reserved.

fortressresilientrockcastlecapital